biking_strawberryPk.jpg
Student Awards PDF Print E-mail



Jesus D. Gomez

  • AGU Horton Grant 2012

Lani Tsinnajinnie

  • EPA STAR Fellowship 2012

Yipeng Zhang, MS Student in Hydrology (Advisor: Person)

  • 2011 AGU Outstanding Student Paper Award

Julien Chaput, PhD Candidate in Geophysics (Advisor: Aster)

Antoniette AbeytaBS Earth Science-Geology December 2008 (Advisor: Campbell)

  • NMGS Lucille H. Pipkin Book Scholarship, 2008

Jaron AndrewsBS Geology 2007; MS Hydrology December 2009 (Advisor: Bowman)

  • NMGS Lucille H. Pipkin Book Scholarship, 2004-2005
  • NMT Scholar, 2005
  • NMGS Fall Field Conference Scholarships, 2006
  • Estwing Award, 2007
  • New Mexico Geological Society Grants in Aid, 2008
  • Geological Society of America Research Grant, 2008

Douglas BerlierBS Student in Geology (Advisor: Spinelli)

  • NMGS Fall Field Conference Scholarship, 2007

Heather Casey, BS Earth Science Geology 2009, MS Student in Geology (Advisor: Campbell)

  • NMGS Pipkin Book Scholarship, 2009

Colin CikoskiMS Student in Earth Science (Advisor: Campbell)

  • NMGS Lucille H. Pipkin Book Scholarship, 2004
  • NMGS Lucille H. Pipkin Book Scholarship, 2005
  • New Mexico Tech Scholar, 2005
  • Road Runner Gem and Mineral Society Scholarship, 2007
  • NMGS Fall Field Conference Scholarship, 2007
  • Robert Wellnitz Memorial Scholarship, 2008
  • Outstanding EES Teaching Assistant, 2008

Megan CurryMS Geology August 2009 (Advisor: Boston)

Aaron CurtisMS Student Geology (Advisor: Kyle)

Whitney DefoorBS in Environmental Science August 2009; MS Student Hydrology (Advisors: Harrison (BS); Person (MS))

  • Jerry and Cynthia Durtsche Scholarship, 2008

Melissa DimeoMS Geochemistry August 2008 (Advisor: Kyle)

Ravindra DwivediMS Student in Hydrology (Advisor: Wilson)

  • Mahdi Hantush Memorial Fellowship, 2007-2008

Emily EngleMS Geology August 2009 (Advisor: Phillips)

  • Graduate Student Association Matusezski Grant, 2007
  • New Mexico Geological Society Grants in Aid, 2007, for "Variations of Water Partitioning on the North and South Facing Hillslopes at the Sevilleta National Wildlife Refuge"
  • First Place Poster Award in Geology/Hydrology at NMT Graduate Student Association's Break the Mold Student Conference, September 21-22, 2007

Andrew Fargo, MS Geochemistry August 2009 (Advisor: McIntosh)

  • Outstanding EES Teaching Assistant - G3, 2006-2007

Josh FeldmanMS Student in Geology (Advisor: Kyle)

  • Outstanding EES Teaching Assistant, 2008

Shaun FinnBS Student in Earth Science (Advisor: Spinelli)

  • NMGS Lucille H. Pipkin Book Scholarship, 2008
  • NMGS Lucille H. Pipkin Book Scholarship, 2009

Christina ForbesMS Student Geology (Advisor: Kyle)

  • NMGS Fall Field Conference Scholarship, 2007
  • Outstanding EES Teaching Assistant, 2008

Marty FrisbeePhD Candidate in Hydrology (Advisor: Phillips)

Paul Gabrielsen, MS Student in Hydrology (Advisor: Wilson)

  • NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2010

Jesus Gomez VelezPhD Student in Hydrology (Advisor: Wilson)

Hugo Gutierrez-JuradoPhD Candidate Hydrology (Advisor: Vivoni)

  • NCALM Award for proposal "Can ALSM Quantify the Impact of Vegetation Dynamics on Semiarid Landscape Form?," 2007
  • Selected to attend MYRES 2008: Dynamic Interactions of Life and its Landscape
  • New Mexico Geological Society Grants in Aid, 2008

Jestina HansenBS Earth Science-Geology August 2008 (Advisor: Harrison)

  • New Mexico Tech Scholar, 2007
  • NMGS Lucille H. Pipkin Book Scholarship, 2007-2008

Trevor HowaldMS Student in Geology (Advisor: Campbell)

  • Runner-up for best student presentation, Geological Society of Nevada 2010 Symposium

Shari HoustonBS Earth Science-Geology May 2008; MS Student Geology (Advisor: Mozley)

Joanna JohnstonBS Student in Earth Science and Physics (Advisor: Boston)

  • Fall Field Conference Scholarship, 2004
  • Road Runner Gem and Mineral Society Scholarship, 2007

Kyle JonesBS Earth Science-Geophysics, December 2007; MS Geophysics, August 2009 (Advisors: Aster, Johnson)

  • NMT Student Appreciation Award, 2005
  • Kruppenbach-Harrison Scholarship, 2005-2006

Niranjan Khalsa, BS Student in Earth Science (Advisor: Axen)

  • Standout Techie, October 2009

Katrina KoskiPhD Student in Hydrology (Advisor: Wilson)

Jonathan MacCarthyPhD Student in Geophysics (Advisor: Aster)

  • Seismological Society of America Student Presentation Award, 2010

Shasta (McGee) Marrero, MS Hydrology 2009; PhD Candidate in Hydrology(Advisor: Phillips)

  • Best Student Poster Presentation, NMGS Spring Conference, 2007
  • First Place Oral Presentation in Natural Science Award at NMT Graduate Student Association's Break the Mold Student Conference, September 21-22, 2007
  • Founder's Award, May 2009

Katherine Mason-BartonMS Geology 2009 (Advisor: D. Johnson)

  • Honorable Mention, Outstanding EES Teaching Assistant, 2005-2006
  • Beverly Wellnitz Memorial Scholarship, 2005

Luis Mendez-BarrosoMS Hydrology August 2009 (Advisor: Vivoni)

Pamela MoyerMS Student in Geophysics (Advisor: Bilek)

  • Honorable Mention, NSF MARGINS presentation at AGU 2009

Vyoma NenujiPhD Student in Geology (Advisor: Harrison/Mozley)

  • Mahdi Hantush Memorial Fellowship, 2008-2009

Jane OvertonBS Student in Geology (Advisor: Harrison)

Lara Owens, PhD Candidate in Geochemistry (Advisor: Kyle)

  • Geological Society of America Research Grant, 2009
  • American Association of Petroleum Geologists Student Research Grant, 2009
  • Association of Women Geoscientists Outstanding Female Scientist Award, 2009
  • Outstanding EES Teaching Assistant, 2008-2009
  • Los Alamos Geological Society Scholarship, 2008
  • Richard A. Matuszeski Research Grant, 2006 & 2009
  • Intercontinental Drilling Program Invitation and Travel Scholarship, 2008

Alex RinehartMS Hydrology August 2008; PhD Student Geology (Advisor: Harrison)

  • Water Resources Research Institute Student Award, 2005
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Summer 2007-present
  • Outstanding EES Teaching Assistant, Spring 2006
  • Outstanding EES Teaching Assistant - Hydrology, Spring 2007
  • New Mexico Space Consortium graduate scholarship, 2009-2010

Laura Rosales LagardePhD Candidate in Geochemistry (Advisor: Boston)

  • Los Alamos Geological Society - NMGS Fall Field Conference Scholarship, 2006
  • Anton and Anita Budding Geoscience Research Award, 2006

Kym SamuelsMS Geochemistry December 2008 (Advisor: Campbell)

  • NMGS Fall Field Conference Scholarship, 2006
  • Robert Wellnitz Memorial Scholarship, 2007

Paul SlezakBS Earth Science-Geology 2009 (Advisor: Harrison)

  • Pipkin Book Scholarship, 2007
  • NMGS Pipkin Senior Scholarship, 2008

Jana Stankova-PursleyBS Geophysics 2006, MS Geophysics 2009 (Advisor: Bilek)

  • NMGS Pipkin Book Scholarship, 2004
  • NMGS Fall Field Conference Scholarship, 2004
  • Albuquerque Gem & Mineral Club Scholarship, 2005
  • Anton and Anita Budding Geoscience Research Award 2006
  • Second Place Oral Presentation Award in Engineering at NMT Graduate Student Association's Break the Mold Student Conference, September 21-22, 2007
  • AGU Outstanding Student Paper, Fall 2008. Details.

Kinwai "Bill" TaiMS Hydrology August 2008 (Advisor: Vivoni)

  • Ivanhoe Foundation Fellowship, 2007
  • Second Place Poster Award in Geology/Hydrology at NMT Graduate Student Association's Break the Mold Student Conference, September 21-22, 2007

Fred TapahaBS Student in Earth Science-Geology (Advisor: Harrison)

Jesus VeladorPhD Student in Geochemistry (Advisor: Campbell)

  • Eula B. and Charles F. Park Fellowship, 2007

Cheryl WhitneyBS Student in Earth Science (Advisor: Mozley)

  • Kruppenbach-Harrison Scholarship, 2005-2006

Matt ZimmererMS Geology 2008; PhD Student Geology (Advisor: Axen)

  • NMGS Fall Field Conference Scholarship, 2005
  • Richard A. Matuszeski Research Grant, 2007
  • Los Alamos Geological Society Scholarship, 2007
  • NMGS Kottlowski Fellowship, 2009 Details
Created: ( Friday, 25 March 2011 16:05 )
Last Updated: ( Wednesday, 19 September 2012 15:19 )